Patricia L. Brown

Patricia L. Brown

Founder and Managing Partner
Location:
Round Rock, Texas
Phone:
512-246-1149
866-369-3211
512-436-0826
Fax:
512-255-3657
Email:

Patricia Brown founded her law firm in 1997 and focuses exclusively on people and families, and on family law. Having gone through a divorce, and raising 2 children as a single mother, Ms. Brown founded the firm based on her personal experience and philosophy: genuine empathy for men and women seeking help, and treating people as she would wish to be treated. 

She understands how family law issues are stressful. often causing clients to experience anxiety, and feel a loss of control. Patricia focuses on listening and understanding each client's individual needs,

She has the unique ability to distill complex emotional and legal family issues into their essence, and communicating in a way that her clients feel a sense of comfort and relief, and a bit more back in control of their lives.

Patricia received her law degree from Albany Law School in 1996, after completing her final year at the University of Texas Law School in Austin.  She grew up in New Hampshire and proudly served a four-year tour of duty in the United States Navy, simultaneously putting herself through the University of Mississippi.  After graduating from college and completing her Navy service, she taught junior high school English. She then relocated to Albany, NY, and after undergoing a difficult divorce, raised her two children, working 3 jobs, and decided to go to law school, going heavily in debt to fund it. She moved to Texas in 1995.

Patricia was a state-recognized oboe player in high school and continues to love music.  She is also a talented artist and enjoys painting and sketching, and cross-stitching.   She has 7 grandchildren, five in Central Texas, and two in Colorado and spends as much times as he can with them.  She also loves to travel, particularly to New Hampshire, where she grew up, and to Hawaii, where she loves to whale watch.

In 2015, Patricia took great personal pride in being recognized and honored by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization (TBLS) as Board Certified in Family Law. To achieve Board Certified by the TBLS, an attorney must meet a set of rigorous requirements and evaluations by peers and judges, before even being permitted to take the TBLS 6 hour examination.

According to the TBLS, "Board Certification is a mark of excellence and a distinguishing accomplishment. Within the Texas legal community, Board Certification means an attorney has substantial, relevant experience in a select field of law as well as demonstrated, and tested, special competence in that area of law."  "An attorney has to do something extra to get certified and then they have to continue to work and acquire knowledge in their specialty area to remain certified. You could say it is a life-long commitment," said Hal Moorman, Chairman of the TBLS Board of Directors.  Less than 1% of all the lawyers in Texas are Board Certified in Family Law.

See and hear Patricia Brown answer common questions in our video center.

 

Areas of Practice

  • Family Law
  • Divorce
  • Child Support
  • Custody & Visitation
  • Modifications
  • Enforcements
  • Spousal Support
  • Grandparents Rights
  • Paternity and Father’s Rights
  • Cohabitation and Unmarried Parents Rights
  • Pre and Postnuptial Agreements
  • Adoptions
  • LGBT Family Law Issues

Litigation Percentage

  • 10% of Practice Devoted to Litigation

Bar Admissions

  • Texas, 1997
  • U.S. District Court Western District of Texas, 2003

Education

  • Albany Law School of Union University, Albany, New York
    • Doctor of Jurisprudence
  • Mississippi State University
    • Bachelor of Science
    • Major: English Education

Professional Associations and Memberships

  • Travis County Bar Association
  • Williamson County Bar Association
  • National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys
  • College of the State Bar of Texas

Previous Names

  • Brown, McHam and Associates, January 1, 2005
  • Patricia L. Brown and Associates, P.C., June 1, 2007
  • Law Offices of Patricia L. Brown, April 1, 2000